1997 Atari Times Awards

center

In order to pay tribute to those people who have supported the Atari scene over the last year, the Atari Times launched the Atari Times Awards...

After a month of voting we are now pleased to announce the winners of the 1997 Atari Times Awards...

center

Award Best Programmer of 1997  
Winner Tony Greenwood Comment
Other Nominations Peter Rottengatter, Alexander Clauss, Anthony Jacques, Doug Little, Mark Wherry, Matthew Bacon, Matthias Jaap, Tat, Thomas Much  
 
 
Award Best Commercial release of 1997  
Winner CAB 2.5  
Other Nominations MagiC, Papyrus 5, Homepage Pengiun 2.0pro, TOS2Win  
 
 
Award Best Shareware release of 1997  
Winner The Running Comment
Other Nominations Thing, Start Me Up, CixComm/CixRead, Conquest of Elysium II, Everest, Freedom, Gemjing, Graoumf Tracker, LED, M Player, MIDPLAY, OLGA, PaCifiST, POP Watch, Resource Master  
 
 
Award Best PD/Freeware release of 1997  
Winner STiNG  
Other Nominations H.E.R.O 2, Godboy, Aniplayer, Appline, ASCONV, Diamond Ice, HS Modem, KP Flash, Newsie, Okami, XURL  
 
 
Award Best TOS game of 1997  
Winner H.E.R.O. 2 Comment
Other Nominations Crown of Creation, Mole Mayhem  
 
 
Award Best Jaguar game of 1997  
Winner Iron Soldier II  
Other Nominations Tempest 2000, Towers 2  
 
 
Award Best Demo of 1997  
Winner Sonolumineszenz Comment
 
 
Award Best hardware add-on of 1997  
Winner Nemesis Comment
Other Nominations TUS Internal STE HD, PAK 030, Afterburner 040  
 
 
Award Best Atari supporting company of 1997  
Winner Titan Designs Comment
Other Nominations TUS, System Solutions, ASF, ASH, Computer Direct, Falke Verlag, Floppyshop, Goodmans  
 
 
Award Best non-profit making Atari organisation of 1997  
Winner STOSSER Software Comment
Other Nominations ACG, Maggie, Croft Soft, CyberSTrider, InterActive, Portfolio Club, SHAG, WAG  
 
 
Award Best Disk Magazine of 1997  
Winner ST+ Comment
Other Nominations Maggie, Atari Times, AtariPhile, ATOS  
 
 
Award Best paper based magazine of 1997  
Winner Atari Computing Comment
Other Nominations ST Computer/Atari Inside, Dream, ST Magazine  
 
 
Award Best Atari supporting web page  
Winner The Atari Launchpad (http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Bay/8745/) Comment
Other Nominations STOSSER Software, The Zone, ASH, Elysium, Mille Babic, InterActive, Jo Vandeweghe, STAG, ZMOe COOLeR THAN Yee  
 
 
Award Best Internet Service Provider for the Atari range  
Winner Zetnet Comment
Other Nominations CIX, Pacifier.com  
 
 
Award Special award for services to the Atari community  
Winner Jeff Minter  

center



Links

Copyright-Bestimmungen: siehe Über diese Seite
Classic Computer Magazines
[ Join Now | Ring Hub | Random | << Prev | Next >> ]